chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Because PGRs must be filed within nine months of grant, the ’933 patent would need to be challenged on or before November 15, 2022. If such a challenge is made, then the parties may seek to stay the district court litigation(s), pending the outcome of PGR. Interestingly, the Arbutus ’378 patent, which is in suit in the Moderna and Acuitas cases, has claims directed to lipid ranges similar to the ’069 patent, but it does not appear that any party has filed a PGR against that patent (the deadline to do so was July 12, 2022). This may be due to the fact that under 35 U.S.C. § 325(e)(2), a petitioner that brings a PGR proceeding resulting in a final decision is estopped from asserting invalidity in a later district court proceeding “on any ground that the petitioner raised or reasonably could have raised during that post-grant review,”and the parties seeking to invalidate may therefore feel they have better odds in a district court proceeding.