ABA Medal

The ABA Medal, the American Bar Association's highest honor, is presented each year by its Board of Governors' Profession, Public Service and Diversity Committee. The award was established to honor a member of the bench or bar who has "rendered conspicuous service in the cause of American jurisprudence."

The 2019 ABA Medal recipient is San Francisco attorney Dale Minami.

The ABA Medal

The ABA Medal

Past ABA Medal recipients

  • 2018 – Bryan A. Stevenson, Montgomery, AL
  • 2017 – John D. Ferrick, New York, NY
  • 2016 – Dennis W. Archer, Detroit, MI
  • 2015 – Roberta Cooper Ramo, Albuquerque, NM
  • 2014 – Earl E. Anderson, Vienna, VA
  • 2013 – Hillary Rodham Clinton, Chappaqua, NY
  • 2012 – Morris Seligman Dees, Jr., Montgomery, AL
  • 2011 – Theodore B. Olson, Washington, DC
  • 2011 – David Robert Boies, Armonk, NY
  • 2010 – Ruth Bader Ginsburg, Washington, DC
  • 2009 – William H. Gates, Sr., Seattle, WA
  • 2008 – Patricia M. Wald, Washington, DC
  • 2007 – Anthony M. Kennedy, Washington, DC
  • 2006 – Jerome J. Shestack, Philadelphia, PA
  • 2005 – George N. Leighton, Chicago, IL
  • 2004 – Father Robert F. Drinan, S.J., Washington, DC
  • 2003 – Talbot D’Alemberte, Miami, FL
  • 2002 – William H. Webster, Washington, DC
  • 2001 – Robert MacCrate, New York, NY
  • 2000 – Oliver W. Hill, Richmond, VA
  • 1999 – John H. Pickering, Washington, DC
  • 1998 – Morris Harrell, Dallas, TX
  • 1997 – Sandra Day O’Connor, Washington, DC
  • 1996 – John Minor Wisdom, New Orleans, LA
  • 1995 – Shirley M. Hufstedler, Los Angeles, CA
  • 1994 – William J. Brennan, Jr., Washington, DC
  • 1993 – Randolph W. Thrower, Atlanta, GA
  • 1992 – Thurgood Marshall, Washington, DC
  • 1991 – Robert B. McKay, New York, NY
  • 1990 – A. Sherman Christensen, Salt Lake City, UT
  • 1989 – William Reece Smith, Jr., Tampa, FL
  • 1988 – F. Wm. McCalpin, Saint Louis, MO
  • 1987 – Warren E. Burger, Washington, DC
  • 1986 – Justin A. Stanley, Chicago, IL
  • 1984 – Robert W. Meserve, Boston, MA
  • 1982 – Earl F. Morris, Columbus, OH
  • 1981 – Chesterfield Smith, Lakeland, FL
  • 1979 – Lewis F. Powell, Jr., Washington, DC
  • 1978 – Erwin N. Griswold, Washington, DC
  • 1977 – Edward L. Wright, Little Rock. AR
  • 1976 – Bernard G. Segal, Philadelphia, PA
  • 1975 – Leon Jaworski, Houston, TX
  • 1974 – Ross. L. Malone, New York, NY
  • 1973 – William J. Jameson, Billings, MT
  • 1972 – Harold J. Gallagher, New York, NY
  • 1971 – Whitney North Seymour, New York, NY
  • 1970 – Frank C. Haymond, Charleston, WV
  • 1969 – Walter V. Schaefer, Chicago, IL
  • 1968 – J. Edward Lumbard, Jr., New York, NY
  • 1967 – Roger J. Traynor, San Francisco, CA
  • 1966 – Charles S. Rhyne, Washington, DC
  • 1965 – Edmund M. Morgan, Nashville, TN
  • 1964 – Henry S. Drinker, Philadelphia, PA
  • 1963 – Felix Frankfurther, Washington, DC
  • 1962 – Tom C. Clark, Washington, DC
  • 1961 – Jacob Mark Lashly, Saint Louis, MO
  • 1960 – William A. Schnader, Philadelphia, PA
  • 1959 – Greenville Clark, New York, NY
  • 1958 – E. Smythe Gambrell, Atlanta, GA
  • 1957 – William Clark Mason, Philadelphia, PA
  • 1956 – Robert G. Storey, Dallas, TX
  • 1954 – George Maurice Morris, Washington,DC
  • 1953 – Frank E. Holman, Seattle, WA
  • 1952 – Harrison Tweed, New York, NY
  • 1951 – Reginald Heber Smith, Boston, MA
  • 1950 – Orie L. Phillips, Denver, CO
  • 1948 – Arthur T. Vanderbilt, Newark, NJ
  • 1947 – William L. Ransom, New York, NY
  • 1946 – Carl McFarland, Washington, DC
  • 1944 – Hatton W. Sumners, Dallas, TX
  • 1943 – John J. Parker, Charlotte, NC
  • 1942 – Charles Evans Hughes, Washington, DC
  • 1941 – George Wharton Pepper, Philadelphia, PA
  • 1940 – Roscoe Pound, Cambridge, MA
  • 1939 – Edgar Bronson Tolman, Chicago, IL
  • 1938 – Herbert Harley, Ann Arbor, MI
  • 1934 – George Woodward Wickersham, New York, NY
  • 1932 – John Henry Wigmore, Chicago, IL
  • 1931 – Oliver Wendell Holmes, Boston, MA
  • 1930 – Elihu Root, New York, NY
  • 1929 – Samuel Williston, Cambridge, MA