chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] They argued that the county could not place qualifications other than non-profit status on potential adoption partners and could not deny release of an animal scheduled for euthanasia unless the animal was irremediably suffering from a serious illness or injury. The county filed a demurrer, asserting that nothing in the Hayden Act precluded the county from imposing additional standards on its pre-approved adoption partners and, under the law, animals with behavioral problems are deemed unadoptable. In support, the county offered Food & Agricultural Code § 17005(a), Civil Code § 1834.4(a), and Penal Code § 599d(a), saying that the three provisions, when read together, “define adoptable animals, in part, as animals that ‘have manifested no sign of a behavioral or temperamental defect that could pose a health or safety risk or otherwise make the animal unsuitable for placement as a pet.’” It would be “absurd,” explained the county, to transfer animals deemed unadoptable. The rescues argued that the Hayden Act had only three exceptions to release of shelter animals and behavioral problems was not one of them.