Far E. Aluminium Works Co. v. Viracon, Inc.
[…] The Eleventh Circuit reversed holding that the Plaintiffs plausibly alleged facts that would establish diversity jurisdiction. It further found that Plaintiffs’ breach of contract claim merely sought to enforce the parties’ private agreements regarding the cost of passage and did not invoke state laws or regulations to alter the agreed-upon price. The Airline Deregulation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1), provides: “[A] State . . . may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier.” The Eleventh Circuit found that this suit fell within the category of cases protected from preemption by the U.S. Supreme Court precedent.
Malave v. W. Wyoming Beverages, Inc.