I. Introduction
[…] Other state forms for grain dealers vary slightly, conditioning the bond upon principal’s breach of “one or more credit sale contracts issued under the principal's grain dealer license.”
Here the surety practitioner will find familiarity with the form of bond, which does not differ in material ways from a typical statutory bond used to discharge a mechanic’s lien. But again, state statutes often dictate the surety practitioner’s next steps and must be carefully observed.
V. Sample State Statute Comparisons
A. Missouri
Missouri Revised Statute § 411.275 sets forth the licensing and bond requirements for warehouse facility operators in Missouri. Missouri Revised Statute § 411.275(1) requires the facility operator to “file a bond other than personal security with the director executed by the warehouseman as principal and by a corporate surety.” The bond “shall be in favor of the state of Missouri for the “benefit of all persons storing grain” and “conditioned upon the faithful performance of (his or her) duties” relating to the storage of grain.
Missouri Revised Statute § 411.275(7) is the most interesting provision in this statute, and the section that must be most closely observed. It states that, upon demand of the Director of the Department of Agriculture (or designated representatives), the “surety shall either pay over to the director the sum demanded up to the full face amount of the bond or shall deposit the sum demanded in an interest-bearing escrow account at the highest rate of interest available.” The Director then interpleads the funds into court or holds an administrative hearing “to determine the liability of the surety.” Most critically, the surety has only ten days from the date of demand to pay over the sum demanded or the entire penal sum of the bond.