Texas Rejects Unsubstantiated Anchoring for Noneconomic Damages
[…] New York Limits Anchoring to Closing Argument
Efforts to address concerns over anchoring techniques are not unique to Texas, and other jurisdictions like New York have dealt with those concerns differently. New York’s Civil Practice Law and Rules (CPLR) specifically allow the use of anchoring in closing argument in personal injury or wrongful death cases. Section 4016 provides:
(b) In any action to recover damages for personal injuries or wrongful death, the attorney for a party shall be permitted to make reference, during closing statement, to a specific dollar amount that the attorney believes to be appropriate compensation for any element of damage that is sought to be recovered in the action. In the event that an attorney makes such a reference in an action being tried by a jury, the court shall, upon the request of any party, during the court’s instructions to the jury at the conclusion of all closing statements, instruct the jury that:
(1) the attorney’s reference to such specific dollar amount is permitted as argument;
(2) the attorney’s reference to a specific dollar amount is not evidence and should not be considered by the jury as evidence; and
(3) the determination of damages is solely for the jury to decide.
Attempts to restrict the use of anchors in New York state court trials have failed, but courts have found other ways to dull the effect of improper anchoring. In Hedges v.