Recent Change in Surety’s Ability to Enforce Pay-If-Paid Clauses in Louisiana
[…] However, many of the anti-waiver statutes, including the ones cited above, are written ambiguously as to what effect, if any, they may have on the surety’s liability and whether the prohibition against waiving lien rights means that a surety cannot assert its principal’s pay-if-paid defense. Absent case law in each of these states specifically addressing the anti-waiver statute and whether the surety can enforce the pay-if-paid clause as a defense to payment, it is unclear how courts will rule on this issue.
For instance, Montana Code section 28-2-723 states that “[a] construction contract may not contain provisions requiring a contractor, subcontractor, or material supplier to waive the right to a construction lien or a right to a claim against a payment bond before the contractor, subcontractor, or material supplier has been paid.” Until a Montana court interprets this statute, it is unclear whether this statute preventing the waiver of a right to file a lien or bring a claim against the surety bond can be interpreted to also prevent a surety from asserting the pay-if-paid defense.