One court noted that there is a “dearth of authority” as to which party bears the loss where wired funds were fraudulently diverted by a hacker. The few courts that have addressed the allocation of responsibility for wire transfer frauds generally adhere to the “impostor rule” in some form. The impostor rule provides that “losses attributable to fraud should be borne by the party in the best position to prevent the fraud.” Which party was best positioned to prevent the fraud generally is a question of fact.
The impostor rule traces in part to sections 3-404 and 3-406 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), which allocate liability for check forgery. Section 3-404 provides in relevant part:
(a) If an impostor, by use of the mails or otherwise, induces the issuer of an instrument to issue the instrument to the impostor, or to a person acting in concert with the impostor, by impersonating the payee of the instrument or a person authorized to act for the payee, an indorsement of the instrument by any person in the name of the payee is effective as the indorsement of the payee in favor of a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection.
. . . .
(d) With respect to an instrument to which subsection (a) or (b) applies, if a person paying the instrument or taking it for value or for collection fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure substantially contributes to loss resulting from payment of the instrument, the person bearing the loss may recover from the person failing to exercise ordinary care to the extent the failure to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss.
Section 3-406 states:
(a) A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection.
(b) Under subsection (a), if the person asserting the preclusion fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure substantially contributes to loss, the loss is allocated between the person precluded and the person asserting the preclusion according to the extent to which the failure of each to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss.