The WCJ declined to direct the carrier to reimburse. The judge relied on the CSA and federal illegality of marijuana in his decision. The judge felt that he would be requiring the insurer to violate federal law and risk prosecution if he directed reimbursement.
An appeal was taken to the Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (WCAB). Like the Minnesota board in Musta, the WCAB declined to comment on the federal/state conflict-of-law issue, stating that as a state agency it was not equipped to do so. However, the WCAB concluded that section 2102 of the Pennsylvania Medical Marijuana Act prevented an order compelling reimbursement. Section 2102 provides that “[n]othing in this act shall be construed to require an insurer or health plan, whether paid for by Commonwealth or private funds, to provide coverage for medical marijuana.”
An appeal was then taken to the Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court.