March 09, 2022 Feature
[…] 2. In re State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 872 F.3d 567, 575 (8th Cir. 2017).
3. See Thomas & Wilson, supra note 1, at 35–36.
4. See generally id. passim.
5. For a discussion of various methodologies used by courts, see 12 Steven Plitt et al., Couch on Insurance §§ 175:24–35 (2021).
6. 55 P.3d 1017 (Okla. 2002).
7. Id. at 1020.
8. Id.
9. Id. at 1021 (emphasis added).
10. Id.
11. Id.
12. Id. at 1022 (Boudreau, J., dissenting).
13. Id.
14. Id.
15. Id. at 1023.
16. Id. (Summers, J., dissenting).
17. 430 S.W.3d 675 (Ark. 2013).
18. Id. at 678–79.
19. Id. at 679.
20. See Ark. Code Ann. § 23-88-106(a)(2) (2017) (“‘Expense depreciation’ means depreciation, including but not limited to the cost of goods, materials, labor, and services necessary to replace, repair, or rebuild damaged property.”).
21. See Redcorn v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 55 P.3d 1017 (Okla. 2002) (labor depreciable); Adams v. Cameron Mut. Ins. Co., 430 S.W.3d 675 (Ark. 2013) (labor not depreciable); Wilcox v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 874 N.W.2d 780 (Minn. 2016) (depreciable); Henn v. Am. Fam. Mut. Ins.