chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Furthermore, CBP officers can search import and export shipments at will without probable cause.7 In contrast, domestic law enforcement requires probable cause to search domestic interstate shipments. This difference in the ability of law enforcement to search international shipments versus their domestic counterparts dramatically alters the legal landscape associated with sales of drug paraphernalia.

What Constitutes “Drug Paraphernalia”?

When considering the importation and exportation of drug paraphernalia, the defining provision is 21 U.S.C. § 863(a), which states that “[i]t is unlawful for any person—(1) to sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia; (2) to use the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce to transport drug paraphernalia; or (3) to import or export drug paraphernalia.”8

The CSA defines “drug paraphernalia” as follows: