chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] The Tax Court next addressed whether Regulation section 1.482-1(h)(2) was invalid, as the Taxpayer maintained, because it failed to satisfy Chevron step two, i.e., it was not a “‘reasonable interpretation’ of the statute.” The court concluded that Chevron step two was satisfied.

As the Tax Court described it, the Taxpayer’s position with respect to Chevron step two centered on its argument that the requirement in Regulation section 1.482-1(h)(2)(i) that “a foreign legal restriction will be taken into account only to the extent that it is shown that the restriction affected an uncontrolled taxpayer under comparable circumstances for a comparable period of time” was “incompatible with the purpose of section 482 . . . .” The Tax Court quoted the Taxpayer’s articulation of its position as follows: “When a legal restriction prevents the exercise of control, then the transaction is not a controlled transaction.