chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] In contrast, the Service maintained “that First Security Bank did not determine that the text of section 482 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 was clear.” Instead, the Service maintained that this Supreme Court decision “relied on the text of a regulation . . . .”

One item in the opinion’s overview of relevant authorities that was not examined earlier was the commensurate-with-income amendment to section 482 as part of the Tax Reform Act of 1986. The Tax Court indicated that “The Tax Reform Act of 1986 … added a second sentence to section 482 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” This sentence provides:

In the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property (within the meaning of section 936(h)(3)(B)), the income with respect to such transfer or license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.

The Tax Court pointed out that the Service asserted that this commensurate-with-income addition to “section 482 applies to the intangibles transactions at issue . . . [in] this case.”