chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] The Tax Court also rejected the Taxpayer’s challenge to the requirement in Regulation section 1.482-1(h)(2)(ii)(A) that “the foreign legal restriction . . . be ‘generally applicable to all similarly situated persons (both controlled and uncontrolled).’” The Tax Court, however, did not rule on the Taxpayer’s challenges to the requirement in Regulation section 1.482-1(h)(2)(ii)(C) “that a foreign legal restriction will be taken into account only if the restriction ‘expressly prevented the payment or receipt, in any form, of part or all of the arm’s length amount that would otherwise be required under section 482 . . .’” nor to the requirement in Regulation section 1.482-1(h)(2)(2)(D) “that a foreign legal restriction will be taken into account only if the related parties did not engage in an arrangement that had the effect of circumventing the restriction and did not violate the restriction in a material