In response to a notice of levy, the taxpayer requested a collection due process (CDP) hearing. In the CDP hearing, the taxpayer argued that the Service had no legal authority to assess section 6038 penalties. Following the CDP hearing, the Service issued a notice of determination upholding the proposed collection action and the taxpayer changed this determination by filing a petition in the Tax Court. The Tax Court (Judge Marvel) agreed with the taxpayer and held that there is no statutory authority for the Service to assess section 6038 penalties. The Service argued that section 6201(a), which authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to make the “assessments of all taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties) imposed by this title” authorizes assessment of penalties imposed by section 6038. The court disagreed, however, and reasoned that the term “assessable penalties” in section 6201(a) does not automatically apply to all penalties in the Code.