In an unpublished order, the Tax Court dismissed the taxpayers’ petition for lack of jurisdiction. On appeal, the taxpayers, backed by amicus curiae represented by the Legal Services Center of Harvard Law School, argued that the 90-day period provided by section 6213(a) is not jurisdictional and is subject to equitable tolling in appropriate circumstances. The court framed the issue in this way:
The central question in this appeal is whether the Culps’ late filing deprives the Tax Court of jurisdiction to consider their petition. Put another way, is section 6213(a)’s 90-day requirement jurisdictional or is it a claims-processing rule?
The court first analyzed the text of section 6213(a), which provides in part:
Within 90 days … after the notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212 is mailed …, the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency.… The Tax Court shall have no jurisdiction to enjoin any action or proceeding or order any refund under this subsection unless a timely petition for a redetermination of the deficiency has been filed and then only in respect of the deficiency that is the subject of such petition.
The court concluded that the provision’s text did not indicate that the 90-day period specified in section 6213(a) is jurisdictional. The language Congress used, the court reasoned, does not link the 90-day deadline to the Tax Court’s jurisdiction.