Tax Court’s Analysis. The taxpayer challenged the notice of deficiency by filing a petition in the U.S. Tax Court. The Tax Court (Judge Kerrigan) granted summary judgment in favor of the Service as to the deficiencies for both years and as to the fraud penalty for 2000. Following a trial, the Tax Court held that the Service was precluded from asserting the fraud penalty for 2001 by section 6751(b)(1). (The court also held that conviction for tax evasion on the 2000 count collaterally estopped the taxpayer from challenging the civil fraud penalty for 2000.) Section 6751(b)(1) provides:
No penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate.
The Tax Court’s prior decisions have focused on what constitutes the initial determination of the penalty in question.