chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] And, even if UBS did distribute the interest, the distribution qualified for rollover treatment under section 408(d)(3). The estate also argued that the 2015 Form 1099-R sent by UBS was “a useless, inaccurate, [and] unreliable document” not determinative of the tax treatment or value of Caan’s hedge fund interest for 2015. Finally, the estate argued that the Service erred in denying Caan’s private letter ruling request for a waiver of the normal 60-day IRA rollover period with respect to the hedge fund interest. Caan’s estate cited section 408(d)(3)(I) as support for its argument. Section 408(d)(3)(I) states in relevant part that the Service may waive the 60-day rollover requirement where failure to do so “would be against equity or good conscience, including casualty, disaster, or other events beyond the reasonable control of the individual subject to such requirement.”

b. Tax Court Opinion.