chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] G. Innocent Spouse

1. Better Clean Up Those Social Media Posts Featuring Sailboats or Ski Vacations Before Filing a Petition in the Tax Court Seeking Innocent Spouse Relief

Such posts are “newly discovered evidence” within the meaning of section 6015(e)(7) and therefore admissible even if they existed before the taxpayer requested innocent spouse relief. The Taxpayer First Act, enacted in 2019, amended Code section 6015 to clarify the scope and standard of review in the Tax Court of any determination with respect to a claim for innocent spouse relief, i.e., any claim for relief under section 6015 from joint and several liability for tax liability arising from a joint return. Among other changes, the legislation added section 6015(e)(7), which provides:

Any review of a determination made under this section shall be reviewed de novo by the Tax Court and shall be based upon—

A. the administrative record established at the time of the determination, and

B. any additional newly discovered or previously unavailable evidence.

The amendment was generally consistent with the Tax Court’s holding in Porter v.