d. The turning tide now seems to have washed over the Tax Court—at least in this case appealable to the Ninth Circuit. This Tax Court decision presents an opportunity to synthesize for our readers the case law developments over the last few years (as detailed above) concerning the supervisory approval requirement of section 6751(b)(1). Readers will recall that section 6751(b)(1) requires the “initial determination” of the assessment of certain (but not all) federal income tax penalties be “personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate.” The bare language of the poorly drafted statute is ambiguous, leaving room for various interpretations as evidenced by numerous recent court decisions.
The Tax Court.