chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] The Tax Court (Judge Buch) nonetheless ruled that e-filing a petition to meet the 90-day deadline under section 6213 is not equivalent to mailing a petition under section 7502 prior to the 90-day deadline. Judge Buch reasoned that the mailbox rule of section 7502 is a limited exception to the general rule that a Tax Court petition is not filed until it is received, citing Nutt v. Commissioner, discussed above in this outline. Furthermore, Judge Buch determined that another special rule under section 7451(b) that tolls the deadline for filing a Tax Court petition when “a filing location is inaccessible or otherwise unavailable to the general public” did not apply because the DAWSON system was functioning normally at all relevant times on December 12, 2022. According to Judge Buch, the courts have consistently held that “inaccessibility” under section 7451(b) does not extend to “user error or technical difficulties on the user’s side.”