chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] The government filed a motion for partial summary judgment asking the court to determine as a matter of law that an inquiry into the limited partners’ roles could be determined in this partnership-level proceeding. The Tax Court (Judge Buch) denied Soroban’s motion and granted the government’s motion. Under section 1402(a), a partner’s distributive share of partnership income generally is treated as net earnings from self-employment, but section 1402(a)(13) excludes from this treatment “the distributive share of any item of income or loss of a limited partner, as such …” (other than guaranteed payments for services).