chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Anderson even forged documents and created a fake email address for the attorney she had “hired.” Finally, in August of 2019, the taxpayers uncovered Anderson’s elaborate scheme, she was arrested, and she currently is serving a 25-year sentence in a Florida state prison.

Court’s analysis. On cross-motions for summary judgment, the District Court (Judge Barber) reluctantly held for the Service and disallowed the taxpayers’ refund claim. The court first noted that the taxpayers were precluded from claiming a theft-loss deduction. Section 165(h)(5), enacted as part of the 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, provides:

[i]n the case of an individual, except as provided in subparagraph (B) [relating to personal casualty gains], any personal casualty loss which (but for this paragraph) would be deductible in a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026, shall be allowed as a deduction under subsection (a) only to the extent it is attributable to a Federally declared disaster . . . .

The court reasoned that, although taxpayers historically were entitled to deduct theft losses in the year in which the loss was discovered, section 165(h)(5) precluded the taxpayers from claiming a theft loss deduction.