chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] b. Comment. Hoops argued that the $10.7 million nonqualified deferred compensation arrangement should not be considered a “liability” includable in amount realized under section1001(b) and Regulation section 1.1001-2(a)(1). Support for this position can be found in section 108(e)(2), which provides that “[n]o income shall be realized from the discharge of indebtedness to the extent that payment of the liability would have given rise to a deduction.” Similarly, section 357(c)(3)(i) provides that an obligation is not treated as a liability for purposes of section 351 if the payment thereof “would give rise to a deduction.”