chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] The taxpayer, who resided in Colorado, mailed his petition to the court on Monday, November 28, 2022. The court received the petition on December 1, 2022. The Service filed a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction on the basis that the taxpayer had filed the petition late. The Tax Court (Judge Buch) held that the taxpayer had timely filed the petition and denied the Service’s motion. Section 7451(b), added to the Code in 2021 by the Infrastructure Investments and Jobs Act, tolls the period for filing a Tax Court petition if a filing location is inaccessible. Section 7451(b)(1) provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, in any case (including by reason of a lapse in appropriations) in which a filing location is inaccessible or otherwise unavailable to the general public on the date a petition is due, the relevant time period for filing such petition shall be tolled for the number of days within the period of inaccessibility plus an additional 14 days.

Section 7451(b)(2) defines the term “filing location” as either “(A) the office of the clerk of the Tax Court, or (B) any on-line portal made available by the Tax Court for electronic filing of petitions.” The court reasoned that, because the office of the clerk of the Tax Court, which is a filing location, was inaccessible on November 25, 2022 (the date the petition was due), section 7451(b) tolled the period for filing the taxpayer’s petition by one day (the period of inaccessibility) plus an