The Service previously announced in Section III(22) of Notice 2010-33, its position that such facially incorrect returns are considered frivolous within the meaning of section 6702. The trustee argued that the section 6702(a) frivolous return penalty should not apply to him personally, even if he filed and signed the multi-year returns as an “authorized representative of the trust, because the frivolous returns were returns of the trust, not the trustee as an individual. Judge Kerrigan disagreed, relying on the plain terms of section 6702(a) which states that a “person shall pay a penalty of $5,000 if (1) such person files [a frivolous return, as defined].”