chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] TBS apparently believing that the payments to the plaintiff were not workers’ compensation payments, reported all amounts paid to the plaintiff during the years in issue as gross income on the Forms W-2 issued to the plaintiff. The plaintiff alerted TBS to the alleged error, but TBS either did not agree with the plaintiff or did not fully appreciate the significance of issuing inaccurate Forms W-2. Subsequently, the plaintiff sued TBS in federal district court under section 7434, which authorizes a private civil action for damages against “any person [who] willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person.” Section 7434 applies to information returns listed in section 6724(d)(1)(A), including Forms W-2, 1099-MISC, 1099-INT, and 1099-DIV among others.