chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] The issue in this case was whether the Tax Court had jurisdiction to consider the taxpayer’s claim for a refund. After the taxpayer filed his 2008 return, the Service disallowed his claimed business deductions on Schedule C and determined that he had underreported his tax liability by $23,615. The Service issued a notice of deficiency, but the taxpayer and the Service agreed that the taxpayer never received it. After assessing the tax allegedly due, the Service issued a notice of federal tax lien. In response, the taxpayer requested a CDP hearing. In a CDP hearing, section 6330(c)(2)(B) permits a taxpayer to challenge the existence or amount of the taxpayer’s underlying tax liability only “if the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability.” Because the taxpayer had not received the notice of deficiency, the Service’s Settlement Officer allowed the taxpayer to present evidence to substantiate his business deductions and allowed approximately one-half of the deductions, which reduced the amount of tax allegedly due.