chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] The taxpayer moved for an award of reasonable litigation costs.

The Tax Court (Judge Pugh) denied the taxpayer’s motion for an award of reasonable litigation costs. The court first considered whether the taxpayer had submitted a qualified offer and therefore treated as a prevailing party under section 7430(c)(4)(E). The court noted that one requirement of a qualified offer, specified in section 7430(g)(1)(B), is that the offer must “specif[y] the offered amount of the taxpayer’s liability (determined without regard to interest).” The relevant Regulation, section 301.7430-7(c)(3), provides that the offer may be expressed as a specific dollar amount or as a percentage and “must be an amount, the acceptance of which by the United States will fully resolve the taxpayer’s liability, and only that liability … for the type or types of tax and the taxable year or years at issue in the proceeding.” The court agreed with the Service that the taxpayer’s offer was not a qualified offer because her offer reserved the right to challenge the assessed liability by seeking innocent spouse relief.