chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] In an opinion by Judge Marvel, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit has held that, when the Service must issue a notice of deficiency before assessing a penalty, the Service can comply with the supervisory approval requirement of section 6751(b) by obtaining supervisory approval at any time before assessment of the penalty. The court’s holding is contrary to a series of decisions of the Tax Court and contrary to a decision of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit. Section 6751(b)(1) provides:

No penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate.

Second Circuit’s reasoning in Chai v. Commissioner. In Chai v. Commissioner, the Second Circuit focused on the language of section 6751(b)(1) and concluded that it is ambiguous regarding the timing of the required supervisory approval of a penalty.