chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Statutes, in his view, should be interpreted by reference to their text.

2. Tax Court holds that the Service does not need written supervisory approval to apply the section 72(t) 10% penalty for early withdrawal from a retirement plan.

In general, under section 7491(c), the Service has the burden of production with respect to “any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount.” To satisfy this burden, section 6751(b)(1) requires the Service to prove that “the initial determination of [the] assessment … [of any penalty was] personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination.” Pursuant to section 6751(c), the term “penalties,” as used in section 6571, includes “any addition to tax or any additional amount.” In this case, the taxpayer, Ms. Grajales, who was in her early 40s, took loans in connection with her New York State pension plan (the “Plan”).