chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] The main issue in the case was whether each business could include depreciation of production assets in its inventory costs. The businesses maintained their books on a tax basis and calculated depreciation under the accelerated cost recovery system of section 168. The businesses claimed both bonus depreciation under section 168(k) and regular depreciation for the year in issue, 2012, and included such amounts in their cost of goods sold. The Service objected on the basis of section 280E, which disallows any deduction or credit otherwise allowable for amounts paid or incurred in connection with a trade or business “if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances . . . .” The taxpayers’ marijuana business, though legal under Colorado law, was such a trade or business.

The Service had conceded in previous cases that, while section 280E disallows deductions, it does not disallow cost of goods sold.