chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] First, the taxpayer argued that the Service director (the Director, Treaty Administration, in the Service’s Large Business and International Division) who signed the closing agreement on behalf of the Service was not properly delegated authority to sign by the “Secretary” as required by section 7121. Second, the taxpayer argued that, even if the Service director was authorized to sign, the closing agreement should be set aside under section 7121(b) because the Service committed malfeasance by disclosing confidential taxpayer information under section 6103 and because the Service misrepresented material facts in the terms of the closing agreement. Section 7121(b) provides that the finality accorded a closing agreement can be avoided only “upon a showing of fraud or malfeasance or misrepresentation of a material fact.” The Tax Court (Judge Toro) sided with the Service and against the taxpayer on both arguments.