chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Following unsuccessful discussions with IRS Appeals, the Service assessed the penalty and issued a notice of levy. The taxpayer requested a collection due process (CDP) hearing with Appeals, following which Appeals issued a notice of determination sustaining the proposed levy. In response to the notice of determination, the taxpayer filed a petition in the Tax Court. In the Tax Court, the taxpayer filed a motion for summary judgment on the basis that the had failed to comply with the supervisory approval requirement of section 6751(b). Section 6751(b)(1) requires that the “initial determination” of the assessment of a penalty be “personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination.” The Tax Court (Judge Gustafson) granted the taxpayer’s motion.