chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Following these concessions, in a conference call with the court, the taxpayer asserted for the first time that he was entitled to a refund of tax paid for 2008. The Tax Court (Judge Halpern) concluded that it did not have jurisdiction to consider the taxpayer’s refund claim. In an opinion by Judge Motz, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit affirmed the Tax Court’s decision. According to the Fourth Circuit, the question was whether section 6330(c)(2)(B) (which applies in CDP hearings held to review a notice of federal tax lien pursuant to section 6320(c)) gives the Tax Court jurisdiction to hear a claim for refund. Section 6330(c)(2)(B) provides:

The person may also raise at the [CDP] hearing challenges to the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability for any tax period if the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability.

(Emphasis added.) Further, section 6330(d)(1) provides that the Tax Court has jurisdiction to review the Services’s determination following the CDP hearing.