chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] He also challenged the constitutionality of the State Department’s revocation of his passport and argued that the revocation violated his rights under the Fifth Amendment. The District Court dismissed the plaintiff’s claims under section 6751(b) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and concluded that, although it had subject matter jurisdiction over his constitutional claim, that claim did not have merit because the passport-revocation scheme of the FAST Act was constitutional under a rational basis standard of review.

Section 6751(b) claims. Section 6751(b)(1) requires that the “initial determination” of the assessment of a penalty be “personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination.” The Fifth Circuit concluded that the District Court had correctly dismissed the plaintiff’s claims for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Subject to certain exceptions, the full payment rule established by Flora v.