chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] a. The Second Circuit has agreed: the need not comply with the section 6751(b) supervisory approval requirement to apply the section 72(t) 10% penalty for early withdrawal from a retirement plan. In an opinion by Judge Wesley, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit has affirmed the Tax Court’s decision and held that the 10-percent additional amount imposed by section 72(t) on early distributions from a retirement plan is not a penalty and therefore is not subject to the supervisory approval requirement of section 6751(b). The court emphasized that the plain language of section 72(t) indicates that the exaction it imposes is a tax and not a penalty. That language, the court observed, states that a “taxpayer’s tax … shall be increased by an amount equal to 10 percent of the portion of such amount which is includible in gross income.” (emphasis added). The terms “penalty,” additional amount,” and “addition to tax,” the court reasoned, do not appear in the language of section 72(t).