chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] After concluding that the taxpayer could not be considered a prevailing party pursuant to section 7430(c)(4)(E) because she had not submitted a qualified offer, the court turned to the issue whether the taxpayer was a prevailing party under the generally applicable rules of section 7430(c)(4) for determining status as a prevailing party. Under section 7430(c)(4)(B), a party is not considered a prevailing party if the Service’s position is “substantially justified.” The relevant Regulation, section 301.7430-5(d)(1), provides:

A significant factor in determining whether the position of the Internal Revenue Service is substantially justified as of a given date is whether, on or before that date, the taxpayer has presented all relevant information under the taxpayer’s control and relevant legal arguments supporting the taxpayer’s position to the appropriate Internal Revenue Service personnel. …

The Service’s position, reflected in its answer in the Tax Court proceeding, was a concession that the taxpayer had sought innocent spouse protection and a commitment to review her request and make a determination regarding her eligibility for it. The court concluded that the Service’s position was substantially justified because the taxpayer had not submitted all relevant information regarding her request:

A reasonable person could require information such as Form 8857 or other documentation supporting petitioner’s claim for innocent spouse relief before making a determination.

Because the taxpayer had not submitted a qualified offer, and because the Service’s position was substantially justified, the court concluded, that taxpayer was not a prevailing party and therefore was not entitled to reasonable litigation costs under section 7430(a)(2).

D. Statutory Notice of Deficiency

There were no significant developments regarding this topic during 2022.

E. Statute of Limitations