chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Furthermore, regarding whether the $10.7 million deferred compensation liability should have been included in Hoops’s amount realized upon the sale, Judge Nega determined that it should, citing the general rules of sections 1001(a), 1001(b), and Regulation section 1.1001-2(a)(1), which provide that a taxpayer’s amount realized includes liabilities from which the taxpayer is discharged as a result of transferring property.

Comment. Hoops argued that the $10.7 million nonqualified deferred compensation arrangement should not be considered a “liability” includable in amount realized under section 1001(b) and Regulation section 1.1001-2(a)(1). Support for this position can be found in section 108(e)(2), which provides that “[n]o income shall be realized from the discharge of indebtedness to the extent that payment of the liability would have given rise to a deduction.” Similarly, section 357(c)(3)(i) provides that an obligation is not treated as a liability for purposes of section 351 if the payment thereof “would give rise to a deduction.”