chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] The court observed that a business determines cost of goods sold under the rules of section 471, which provide that a business must include both direct and indirect costs. Section 471 and its accompanying Regulations then refer to section 263A for additional rules. Section 263A and the Regulations promulgated thereunder confirm that businesses must include indirect costs in cost of goods sold and broadly define indirect costs to include depreciation. The court, however, concluded that the rules of section 263A did not apply to the taxpayer because of the flush language of section 263A(a)(2), which provides: “Any cost which (but for this subsection) could not be taken into account in computing taxable income for any taxable year shall not be treated as a cost described in this paragraph.”

The court previously had interpreted this flush language to mean that “if something wasn’t deductible before Congress enacted section 263A, taxpayers cannot use that section to capitalize it.”