chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Section 404(a)(5) and the Regulations under that provision allow a deduction for payments under such nonqualified deferred compensation plans “only in the taxable year of the employer in which or with which ends the taxable year of an employee in which an amount attributable to such contribution is includible in [the employee’s] gross income.” Regulation section 1.404(a)-12(b)(1). Hoops argued that the timing rule in section 404(a) is incorporated into the economic performance requirement of section 461(h), and due to the sale, the deduction was accelerated under Regulation section 1.461-4(d)(5)(i) which provides:

If, in connection with the sale or exchange of a trade or business by a taxpayer, the purchaser expressly assumes a liability arising out of the trade or business that the taxpayer but for the economic performance requirement would have been entitled to incur as of the date of the sale, economic performance with respect to that liability occurs as the amount of the liability is properly included in the amount realized on the transaction by the taxpayer.

Alternatively, Hoops argued that if the $10.7 million liability was not deductible upon the sale, then it should not have been included in Hoops’s amount realized as part of the sale.