chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Nevertheless, the Court concluded that “Boechler’s interpretation has a small edge.” According to the Court, there are multiple plausible interpretations of the phrase “such matter,” and “[w]here multiple plausible interpretations exist—only one of which is jurisdictional—it is difficult to make the case that the jurisdictional reading is clear.” Further, the Court reasoned, other tax provisions enacted around the same time as section 6330(d)(1) are much more clear that the filing deadlines they contain are jurisdictional. For example, section 6015(e)(1)(A), which governs the filing of petitions in the Tax Court by taxpayers seeking innocent spouse protection, provides:

In addition to any other remedy provided by law, the individual may petition the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction) to determine the appropriate relief available to the individual under this section if such petition is filed … [within a 90-day period].

Such provisions “accentuate the lack of clarity in section 6330(d)(1).”

Having concluded that the 30-day period specified in section 6330(d)(1) is not jurisdictional, the Court turned to the issue of whether this 30-day period is subject to equitable tolling.