chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Following the CDP hearing, the Service issued a notice of determination upholding the collection action and the taxpayer filed a petition in the Tax Court. The Tax Court (Judge Lauber) granted the Service’s motion for summary judgment. First, Judge Lauber concluded that the taxpayer was precluded from challenging the underlying tax liability in the CDP hearing. Section 6330(c)(2)(B) permits a taxpayer to challenge the existence or amount of the taxpayer’s underlying tax liability in a CDP hearing only “if the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability.” In this case, although the Service did not issue (and was not required to issue) a notice of deficiency with respect to the section 6672(a) penalty it assessed, the court reasoned that the taxpayer had received a prior opportunity to challenge the liability when she received Letter 1153 and had