chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] The court also rejected the taxpayer’s argument that, because the “may impose” language of 31 U.S.C. section 5321(a)(5)(A) leaves the amount of assessable FBAR penalties to the discretion of the Secretary of the Treasury and the (albeit outdated) regulations had not been amended to reflect the AJCA’s increase in the minimum and maximum FBAR penalties, the Service’s authority was limited to the amount prescribed by the existing regulations:

The plain text of § 5321(a)(5)(C) makes it clear that a willful penalty may exceed $100,000 because it states that the maximum penalty “shall be . . . the greater of (I) $100,000, or (II) 50 percent of the amount determined under subparagraph (D),” which is the balance of the account.

c. The Second Circuit also holds that the penalty for a willful FBAR violation is not capped at $100,000. In an opinion by Judge Kearse in United States v.