chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] For these purposes, the term “securities” is defined to include “any note, bond, debenture, or other evidence of indebtedness.” This definition of “securities” appears to include loans and, when the regulation was issued in 1967, the term securities was understood to include loans. In other places in the Code and regulations, the term “securities” clearly includes loans. Also, in 1967, there was no secondary market in loans. Therefore, if a foreign person held a loan, that person probably originated the loan.

However, the definition of securities under Regulation section 1.864-2(c)(2)(i) is substantially similar to the definition of “security” under section 2(1) of the Securities Act of 1933 (the “1933 Act”), which provides that, “unless the context otherwise requires,” the term “security” includes “any note . . . bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness . . . or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing.” Notes evidencing loans by commercial banks for current operations are not “securities” under this definition. Does this support the Service’s argument that the term “securities” for purposes of section 864 does not include loans?

No.