chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Ct. App. 2007).

80. The basis for exceptions is found in Goal 2, Part II, itself, as well as a subsequently adopted statute. Or. Rev. Stat. § 197.732. That statute provides:

“Exception” means a comprehensive plan provision, including an amendment to an acknowledged comprehensive plan, that:

(A) Is applicable to specific properties or situations and does not establish a planning or zoning policy of general applicability;

(B) Does not comply with some or all goal requirements applicable to the subject properties or situations; and

(C) Complies with standards under subsection (2) of this section.

Id. § 197.732(1)(b).

81. The exceptions statute provides:

A local government may adopt an exception to a goal if:

(a) The land subject to the exception is physically developed to the extent that it is no longer available for uses allowed by the applicable goal; [or]

(b) The land subject to the exception is irrevocably committed as described by [LCDC] rule to uses not allowed by the applicable goal because existing adjacent uses and other relevant factors make uses allowed by the applicable goal impracticable. . . .

Or. Rev. Stat. § 197.732(2). These standards are mirrored in Goal 2, Part II, itself. For an early view of the exceptions process, see Or.