chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Kerns, 653 P.2d 992 (Or. 1982) (concluding that LUBA has jurisdiction over decisions that will have a “significant impact on present or future land uses”). In Kerns, the petitioners challenged a decision authorizing the extension of a street and creating a local improvement district to assess the benefitted landowners. The court found that several of the statewide planning goals were implicated by the decision, notwithstanding that the decision had fiscal impacts as well. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 197.175(1) (“Cities and counties shall exercise their planning and zoning responsibilities . . . in accordance with ORS chapters 195, 196 and 197 and the goals approved under ORS chapters 195, 196 and 197.”); Petersen v. City of Klamath Falls, 566 P.2d 1193 (Or. 1977) (concluding that city annexations are an exercise of “planning and zoning responsibilities” that must be in accordance with the goals under section 197.175(1)); Act of July 22, 1977, ch. 664, § 12, 1977 Or.