October 12, 2022 Feature
[…] 22. E.g., Pac. States Marine Fisheries Comm’n v. Dep’t of Revenue, 206 P.3d 1037 (Or. 2009) (holding that compact agency not “in this state” for the purpose of real property tax exemption); New York v. Atl. States Marine Fisheries Comm’n, 609 F.3d 524, 533–35 (2d Cir. 2010) (finding that not a federal agency pursuant to federal APA).
23. 619 S.W.3d 95 (Mo. Ct. App. 2021).
24. Id. at 98.
25. Id. at 101–03.
26. 387 A.2d 41 (Pa. 1978).
27. Id. at 43–44.
28. Id. at 45.
29. See Buenger et al., supra note 2, at 122–24; Litwak, supra note 6, at 132–45.
30. 5 U.S.C. § 551(1); New York v. Atl. States Marine Fisheries Comm’n, 609 F.3d 524, 533–35 (2d Cir. 2010).
31. One state, Oklahoma, expressly applies its APA to compact agencies. Okla. Stat. tit. 75, § 250.3 (“‘Agency’ includes but is not limited to any constitutionally or statutorily created state board, bureau, commission, office, authority, public trust in which the state is a beneficiary, or interstate commission . . . .”). Two states, Delaware and New York, expressly exclude compact agencies from their APA definition of “agency.” Del.