chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] (See § 30600, subd. (c).” (emphasis added; some citations omitted)).

45. Yost v. Thomas, 36 Cal. 3d 561, 572 (1984) (citing Cal. Gov. Code § 65860).

46. The California Government Code § 65860(c) requires a city’s zoning ordinance to be consistent with the city’s general plan. When a zoning ordinance becomes inconsistent due to a general plan amendment, the city must enact a consistent zoning ordinance within a “reasonable time.” City of Morgan Hill v. Bushey, 5 Cal. 5th 1068 (2018).

47. California Public Resources Code § 30512.2 provides:

The following provisions shall apply to the commission’s decision to certify or refuse certification of a land use plan pursuant to Section 30512:

(a) The commission’s review of a land use plan shall be limited to its administrative determination that the land use plan submitted by the local government does, or does not, conform with the requirements of Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 30200).

(b) The commission shall require conformance with the policies and requirements of Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 30200) only to the extent necessary to achieve the basic state goals specified in Section 30001.5 (emphasis added).

48. The California Supreme Court noted: “The wording of these and other sections does not suggest preemption of local planning by the state, rather they point to local discretion and autonomy in planning subject to review for conformity to statewide standards.”