chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] The failure of the CCC to intervene in the Johnston case, even as amicus curiae, enabled the Court of Appeals, Second Appellate District, to uphold the unconstitutional evasion of the Coastal Act by a city acting without having issued a CDP (subject to appeal to the CCC)20 or receiving a prior CCC certification of an LCP authorizing a ban on STVRs.21 The Court of Appeals misread California Public Resources Code § 30512.2, providing in part that “the commission is not authorized by any provision of this division to diminish or abridge the authority of a local government to adopt and establish, by ordinance, the precise content of its land use plan, by failing to include a key provision preceding the portion, it quoted:

(a) The commission’s review of a land use plan shall be limited to its administrative determination that the land use plan submitted by the local government does, or does not, conform with the requirements of Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 30200).22