chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] 5. Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30213.

6. California Coastal legislation was established by voter initiative in 1972 (Proposition 20) to implement the federal Coastal Management Act of 1972, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1451–1464 (1972). The legislature later made Proposition 20 permanent through adoption of the California Coastal Act of 1976. Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30200 et seq. In partnership with coastal cities and counties, the Coastal Commission plans and regulates the use of land and water in the coastal zone.

7. The California Public Resources Code § 30214(b) states: “It is the intent of the Legislature that the public access policies of this article be carried out in a reasonable manner that considers the equities and that balances the rights of the individual property owner with the public’s constitutional right of access pursuant to Section 4 of Article X of the California Constitution.”

8. Yost v. Thomas, 36 Cal. 3d 561, 565 (1984).

9. Pacific Palisades Bowl v. City of Los Angeles, 55 Cal. 4th 783, 793–94 (2012).

10. Id. at 793–94 (quoting Cal. Pub. Resources Code §§ 30001, 30009; Yost, 36 Ca1. 3d at 565).