chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] 44. See Douda v. Cal. Coastal Comm’n, 159 Cal. App. 4th 1181 (2008) (In reviewing an application for a CDP, when no local coastal program has been certified by the CCC, the CCC should deny the permit issued by the city when necessary to achieve the legislature’s “basic goals” as stated in the Coastal Act.); see also Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30001 (“The Legislature hereby finds and declares: (d) That existing future developments that are carefully planned and developed consistent with the policies of this division, are essential to the economic and social well-being of the people of this state. . . .” (emphasis added)); see also City of Malibu v. Cal. Coastal Comm’n, 206 Cal.