chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] 211. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 439.590 (West 2016) (“The Department of Corrections may establish community residential correctional centers at locations approved by the legislative body of the area where located as places of confinement for convicted felons.”).
  212. See 61 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 4702.
  213. CAL. PENAL CODE § 6250 (West 2016).
  214. FLA. STAT. § 944.033 (“No facility shall be constructed, leased, or purchased in any county until public hearings have been held in that county. Such public hearings shall be held pursuant to uniform rules adopted by the department.”).
  215. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.265f (“Beginning on the effective date of this section, for the purpose of housing prisoners, the department shall not open a facility in, or enter into a new contract for, a dwelling originally constructed and intended to be used to house 1 family.”).