chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Four, small Florida businesses (the “Businesses”) challenged the district court’s judgment dismissing the Businesses claims on the grounds that the statute fell within the state’s broad discretion to regulate economic affairs. The appellee is the state of Florida (“State”), in support of the statute. The statute makes it a second-degree misdemeanor for a “sellor or lessor in a sales transaction” to “impose a sur- charge on the buyer or lessee for electing to use a credit card.” Fla. Stat. § 501.0117(1)-(2) (“credit card surcharge statute”). Additionally, the credit card surcharge statute expressly provides the “offering of a discount for the purpose of inducing payment by cash.” Fla. Stat. § 501.0117(1). The Businesses each informed customers that they would be charged a fee for using a credit card as payment, and were each subsequently sent cease and desist letters by the State.