chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] 45. See OR. REV. STAT. § 195.025(1) (2015).
  46. See 1973 Or. Laws 138. The revised version of this section (before its repeal in ch. 547, sec. 6, Or. Laws 1995) is set out in note 22, supra.
  47. 1995 Or. Laws 1399.
  48. Id. (codified as former OR. REV. STAT. § 197.034).
  49. See OR. REV. STAT. § 197.319–.335 (2008).
  50. See 2007 Or. Laws 1825, (former OR. REV. STAT. 195.034 (2011)).
  51. See OR. REV. STAT. § 195.025(1) (2011). This statute was subsequently amended to change these responsibilities.
  52. Former OR. REV. STAT. § 195.034(1), which resulted from this legislation provided:
    If the coordinating body under ORS 195.025(1) has adopted, within 10 years before a city initiates an evaluation or amendment of the city’s urban growth boundary, a population forecast as required by ORS 195.036 that no longer provides a 20-year forecast for an urban area, a city may propose a revised 20-year forecast for its urban area by extending the coordinating body’s current urban area forecast to a 20-year period using the same growth trend for the urban area assumed in the coordinating body’s current adopted forecast.
  53. Id. § 195.036. This provision, which contained population-forecasting obligations for coordinating bodies, was subsequently amended to remove those responsibilities.
  54. Id. § 195.034(2). This section provided:
    If the coordinating body has not adopted a forecast as required by ORS 195.036 or if the current forecast was adopted more than 10 years before the city initiates an evaluation or amendment of the city’s urban growth boundary, a city may propose a 20-year forecast for its urban area by:
    (a) Basing the proposed forecast on the population forecast prepared by the Office of Economic Analysis for the county for a 20-year period that commences when the city initiates the evaluation or amendment of the city’s urban growth boundary; and