chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] 4. For example, the Population Research Center, located at Portland State University, is charged with developing annual population estimates of the state of Oregon, all 36 counties, and all cities in Oregon for this purpose, but coordinates its estimates for the Portland Metro area with the regional government, Metro, which has final authority over forecasts for the region and its constituent local governments under OR. REV. STAT. § 195.036 (2015); see also WIS. STAT. § 16.96 (2008) (assigning the Wisconsin Department of Administration to “[p]repare population estimates for purposes of state revenue sharing distribution under ch. 79 [titled ‘State Revenue Sharing’]”).
  5. It is elementary that a larger population provides a wider base for the efficient provision of capital improvements.