chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] OR. ADMIN. R. 660-015-0000(14) (2015) (emphasis added).
    Oregon has also sought to anticipate future urban land needs by creating “urban reserves” to deal with those needs between twenty and fifty years in advance, and LCDC has adopted rules that use forecasting as a tool to measure that need. See OR. ADMIN. R. 660-027-0040(2)-(3) (2015). See supra note 16, with respect to an alternative time horizon for calculating urban growth needs for purposes of reviewing and expanding urban growth boundaries.
  20. OR. REV. STAT. § 197.015(5) (2015) defines planning coordination as follows: “A plan is ‘coordinated’ when the needs of all levels of governments, semipublic and private agencies and the citizens of Oregon have been considered and accommodated as much as possible.”
    The notion of coordination played a significant part for the justification of a state role in planning. OR. REV. STAT. § 197.005(1)-(2) (2015) and OR. REV. STAT. § 197.010(1) (2015) decry the lack of coordination of local plans and the remedy of state planning participation.