December 10, 2016 Urban Lawyer
[…] Roach, supra note 145, at 772. Since the ACUB program works by purchasing the conservation easement from the landowner, no charitable contribution occurs at the initial time of the transaction. 10 U.S.C. § 2684a (2015). Although, under the ACUB program landowners do not benefit from a tax deduction from a charitable donation, they may still incur favorable property tax consequences due to a change in property values after the easement has been placed on the land. Conservation Easements FAQ, KANSAS LAND TRUST, http://www.klt.org/conservation-easements-faq/ (last visited Nov. 23, 2015).
- 10 U.S.C. § 2684a(b)(2) (2014). The statute merely requires that the private partner be one having “as its stated principal organizational purpose or goal the conservation, restoration, or preservation of land and natural resources, or a similar purpose or goal.” Id.