chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] See generally Hunter v. City of Bozeman, 700 P.2d 184 (Mont. 1985) (exemplifying the existence of wage prevailing acts at state level).
  118. See infra Part V.C.
  119. Davis, supra note 114, at 9.
  120. Id.
  121. See 41 U.S.C. § 3301 (2011); 41 U.S.C. § 3701 (2011); 41 U.S.C. § 3703 (2011). Criteria for awarding contracts: the agency shall award the contract to the responsible “source whose proposal is most advantageous to the Federal Government.” 41 U.S.C. § 3703(c). An executive agency shall obtain “full and open competition through the use of competitive procedures.” 41 U.S.C. § 3301(a)(1).
  122. See Davis, supra note 114, at 9.
  123. See id.
  124. Nikles, supra note 116, at 7 (stating that private entities may enter into contracts freely).
  125. 41 U.S.C. § 3703 (2011) (“[t]he executive agency shall award the contract with reasonable promptness to the responsible source whose proposal is most advantageous to the Federal Government, considering only cost or price and the other factors included in the solicitation”); H.B. 85, 115th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Fla. 2013) (stating that in order for a solicited proposal to be awarded it must undergo a bidding process).