chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] United States, 471 F.2d 381 (5th Cir. 1973).
  60. 0.073 Acres I, 2011 WL 5419725, at *4.
  61. 278 F.2d 842 (9th Cir. 1960).
  62. See 0.073 Acres I, 2011 WL 5419725, at *4; see also U.S. CONST. amend. V.
  63. Adaman Mutual Water Co., 278 F.2d. at 846.
  64. 0.073 Acres I, 2011 WL 5419725, at *5.
  65. Id.
  66. Id. Perhaps the court viewed Adaman as a case involving “profits a prendre.” The Restatement defines profits as “easements ‘plus,’ ” or the right to enter and remove some natural resource from land in possession of another. See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF PROP.: SERVITUDES § 1.2.
  67. Id. at *6. The court did not take notice that Louisiana had passed a constitutional reform which substantially abolished limitations on business losses incident to the exercise of eminent domain. See LA. CONST. art I., § 4(B)(4) (“the owner shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss”). See City of Baton Rouge/Parish of East Baton Rouge v. Broussard, 834 So. 2d 665 (La. Ct. App. 2002). See generally Allen Crigler, Note, Expropriation: Compensating the Landowner to the Full Extent of His Loss, 40 LA. L. REV. 817, 824 (1980).
  68. 0.073 Acres II, 705 F.3d at 540.