October 01, 2016

2016 Fall CLE and Networking Conference

November 17–20, 2016 • The Camby Hotel, Phoenix, AZ Thursday, November 17, 2016

12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Young Lawyers Committee

Conference: 866.646.6488; 476.263.2730#

1:45 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.

Executive Committee Meeting

Conference: 866.646.6488; 476.263.2730#

3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

State and Tribal Attorneys General Hot Topics Roundtable Conference: 866.646.6488; 476.263.2730#

Sponsors: AGDJ, Tribal Law, and Diversity Law Committees

For the first time ever our state AG Committee joins with

Tribal AG’s for a robust discussion of cutting edge issues related to the work of state, local and tribal governments. .

Moderators: Diandra Benally, President-Elect, National Native American Bar Association; General Counsel, Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation

Stephanie Striffler, Senior Assistant Attorney General, Native American Affairs Coordinator, Oregon Department of Justice, Portland, OR

Speakers: Ethel Branch, Attorney General, Navajo Nation Department of Justice, Window Rock, Navajo Nation (AZ)

Alfred L. Urbina, Attorney General, Pascua Yaqui Tribe

Dawn Williams, CWLS, Unit Chief Counsel, Child & Family Protection Division–Appeals Unit, Tucson, AZ

4:15 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Cybersecurity Table Top Exercise

Sponsor: Emergency Management and Homeland Security

In this interactive cybersecurity table-top exercise, we will walk participants through the steps to develop a cyber-response plan for themselves and their firms.

Moderator: Lai Sun Yee, Chair, Homeland Security and Emergency Management Committee

Speaker: Nathan Childers, Preparis, Atlanta, GA

David Wheeler, Chapman Spingola, Chicago, IL

6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. (Pool Rooftop)

Welcome and Networking Reception

Sponsor: Dentons US LLP, Phoenix, AZ

7:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.

No Host Dine Arounds: Dinner with your colleagues at a local restaurant.

Friday, November 18, 2016

7:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Section Registration & Hospitality

7:00 a.m. to 8:00 a.m.

Breakfast

8:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.

Election Dissection: Lessons Learned from the 2016 Election

Sponsors: Government Operations, Diversity Law, Tribal Law Committees

Panelists will provide their expert “take” on the recent national election, with a focus on voting rights and the integrity of the electoral process.

Moderator: Ellen Rosenblum, Chair, Section of State and Local Government Law; Oregon Attorney General

Speakers: Don Bivens, Partner, Snell & Wilmer, Phoenix, AZ; Former Chair, Democratic Party of Arizona

Patty Ferguson-Bohnee, Indian Legal Program Director, Indian Legal Clinic; Clinical Professor of Law, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Phoenix, AZ

Grant Woods, Principal, Grant Woods Law, former Arizona Attorney General, Phoenix, AZ

9:45 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.

Energy Siting on Indian Lands

Sponsor: Environmental & Energy, Tribal Law Committees

This dynamic session will provide examples of real-life energy infrastructure projects and highlight interactions between tribal nations and federal, state, and local governments.

Moderator: Alexander Judd, Robinson & Cole, Hartford, CT

Speakers: Tamera Dawes (invited), Realty Specialist, Bureau of Indian Affairs—Western Region, U.S. Dep’t of Interior

Tracey LeBeau, Senior Vice President & Transmission Infrastructure Program Manager, Western Area Power Administration; former Director, U.S. DOE Office of Indian Energy Policy and Programs, Washington, DC

Pilar Thomas, Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie LLP; former Deputy Director, U.S. DOE Office of Indian Energy Policy and Programs; former Deputy Solicitor of Indian Affairs, U.S. Dep’t of Interior; former Interim Attorney General and Chief of Staff to Chairwoman Herminia Frias, Pascua Yaqui Tribe, Tucson, AZ

11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

The “Legalized” Theft of Native American and African American Lands

Sponsor: Land Use Committee, Tribal Law Committee

The comparative land loss experiences of Indian Nations and African-Americans, who have lost millions of acres of land involuntarily as a result of various legal processes including tax, foreclosure, and partition sales in addition to loss resulting from extralegal practices, will be explored. Indian Nations are also involved in various strategies and programs to regain some of their lost lands.

Moderator: Robert Thomas, Damon Key Leong Kupchak Hastert, Honolulu, HI

Speakers: Robert J. Miller, ASU School of Law, Phoenix, AZ

Thomas Mitchell, Texas A&M School of Law, Reporter, Uniform Heirs Property Act

12:00 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Luncheon and Keynote Speaker: Rebecca Tsosie, Regents’ Professor of Law, Indigenous Peoples Law and Policy Program, University of Arizona James E. Rogers College of Law, Tucson, AZ

1:45 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Nurturing Innovation in Building Design and Urban Planning: How Local Government Can Encourage and Enable Advances in Green Building and Sustainable Development

Sponsor: Land Use Committee

With Frank Lloyd Wright and Taliesin West as its departure point, this panel will explore the relationship between local government policies and laws and the ability of visionary designers, builders, and developers to create and promote energy efficient, carbon neutral buildings and neighborhoods.

Moderator: W. Andrew Gowder, Jr., Pratt Thomas Walker, Charleston, SC

Speakers: Sarah Adams-Schoen, Assistant Professor, Touro Law Center, Central Islip, NY

Grady Gammage, Jr., Gammage & Burnham, Phoenix, AZ

Brian J. Connolly, Otten Johnson Robinson Neff+Ragonetti PC, Denver, CO

Joe Red Corn, Architecture and Design Director, Edo Building Sysstems LLC, Tulsa, OK

3:15 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.

Towards a Permanent Tribal Homeland: The Challenge of Indian Water Rights Settlements in the West

Sponsor: Land Use, Tribal Law Committees

The legal standards governing tribal water rights and the unique challenges tribes face when they turn to Indian water rights settlements will be the focus of this presentation.

Moderator: Rod Lewis, Akin Gump, Washington, DC

Speakers: Hon. Stephen Roe Lewis, Governor, Gila River Indian Community

Susan Montgomery, Montgomery & Interpreter, PLC, Phoenix, AZ

4:30 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

On and Off the Reservation: Creating Mutual Trust, Sustainability, and Environmental Integrity

Sponsors: Environmental & Energy, Tribal Law Committees

A moderated audience discussion of legal issues related to the environment and sustainable efforts on tribal lands with an initial focus on hydraulic fracturing and environmental health issues, and an opportunity for audience members to relfect on issues raised in conference panels.

Co-Moderators: Erica Levine Powers, Lead Editor and Contributing Author, Beyond the Fracking Wars

Rebecca Tsosie, Regents’ Professor of Law, Indigenous Peoples Law and Policy Program, University of Arizona James E. Rogers College of Law, Tucson, AZ

Robert J. Miller, ASU School of Law, Phoenix, AZ

7:30 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.

Group Dinner: This is a ticketed event at $80 per person

Saturday, November 19, 2016

7:00 a.m. to 8:00 a.m.

Breakfast

8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.

Urban Lawyer Advisory Board

8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.

Membership Committee and Diversity Outreach Committee Electronic Communications

9:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.

Publications Oversight Board

10:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.

Sponsorship Committee

10:30 a.m. to 11:30 p.m.

Land Use Committee Business Meeting

11:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Content Advisory Board

12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Substantive Committee Business Meetings: AGDJ, Condemnation, Public Finance, Government Operations, International, Environmental & Energy, Ethics, Public Education, Public Contracts, Emergency Management, Diversity Law, Tribal Law, International Law, Judicial, Sharing

1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Frank Lloyd Wright’s Taliesin West Insights Tour

1:00 p.m. Board buses for Tour (meet in lobby)

Wright’s talent for creatively linking indoor and outdoor spaces will be on display in this signature tour of Wright’s office and the gracious Garden Room. (90 min.) (Tickets are $50/person and include bus transportation)

4:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Public Service Project:

Native Health Community Garden, 4221 N. Central Avenue

The work period will begin with an overview and orientation to both the garden and general gardening work. (No charge; bus transportation after the Taliesin Tour directly to the Garden.)

Sunday, November 20, 2016

8:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

SLG Council Breakfast Meeting

Conference: 866.646.6488; 476.263.2730#