chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Whiting, 131 S. Ct. 1968 (2011).

8. Hazleton and Beyond, supra note 1, at 2.

9. Lozano v. City of Hazleton, 496 F. Supp. 2d 477 (M.D. Pa. 2007). See also Lozano v. City of Hazleton, 620 F.3d 170, 203 (3d Cir. 2010) (“Express pre-emption occurs when Congress expressly declares a law’s pre-emptive effect. . . . In such cases, ‘our task is to identify the domain expressly pre-empted.’”).

10. 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(2) provides that “[t]he provisions of this section preempt any State or local law imposing civil or criminal sanctions (other than through licensing and similar laws) upon those who employ, or recruit or refer for a fee for employment, unauthorized aliens.”

11. Lozano, 496 F. Supp. 2d at 519.

12. Lozano, 620 F.3d at 204.

13. Id.

14. Lozano, 496 F.Supp.2d at 525–29.

15. Lozano, 620 F.3d at 196.

16. Id. at 210–11.

17. Id. at 213.

18. Id. at 220.

19. Id.

20. 131 S. Ct. 1968 (2011).

21. 724 F.3d 297, 302 (3d Cir. 2013).