Meeting Materials

Thursday, August 10th (Pricewater House Cooper)


2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Room 22301-22302

Engaged in Resilience, but Flirting With Disaster

Moderator: Edward Thomas, Esq. President Natural Hazard Mitigation Association

SPEAKERS:

Dr. Jennifer Jurado, Broward County, Florida Chief Resilience Officer 

Adam Penque, Director Utility Partner Sales Direct Energy North American Distributed

Patrick "Rick" F. Sacbibit, P.E., National Flood Mapping Program Manager, Engineering Services Branch Chief FEMA HQ, Washington, DC

 Speakers Bio's


4:00pm-5:15pm - Room 22301-22302

Tomorrow's Power Grid Today: Innovative Energy

Moderator: Alexander Judd, Robinson & Cole LLP Hartford, CT

SPEAKERS: 

Sergey Shabalin, Director, Billing Programs and Analytics, Department of Citywide Administrative Services: Energy Management, New York City, New York, NY

John Shipman, Con Edison’s Electric Vehicle Programs

 Adam Penque, Director Utility Partner Sales, Direct Energy's Distributed Energy division in North America

Christopher Dann, Vice president, San Francisco Energy, Chemicals and Utilities for Strategy & part of the PwC Network

Ellen Zielinski, Director of Clean and Innovative Technologies, Dept. of Citywide Adminstrative Services: Department of Energy Management, New York City, NY

Speakers Bio's

5:30 pm - 6:45pm - Room 22301-22302
Cyber Ethics: Understanding Your Ethical Obligations in a Cybersecurity Breach


Moderator: Moderator:  Lai Sun Yee, Chair, Emergency Management / Homeland Security Committee, New York, NY

 Speakers:  

Doug Bloom, Cybersecurity specialist for the tax consultancy PriceWaterhouse Coopers, New York, NY

 Neal Pollard, Cofounder and Executive Vice President, Hunch Analytics at PriceWaterhouse Coopers, New York, NY

Devika Kewalramani, Partner & Co-Chair, Legal Ethics & Law firm Practice Moses & Singer LLp, New York, NY

 David Wheeler,   Partner Chapman Spingola, Chicago, IL

Speaker Bio's


FRIDAY, August 11, 2017 - Hilton Midtown Hotel Meetings


10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Sanctuary Cities – The Role of State & Local Governments in Addressing Undocumented Immigrants

Moderator:  Ron Kramer, Partner, Seyfarth Shaw LLP, Chicago, IL

Speakers:

Dennis Herrera, City Attorney, San Francisco, CA

Michael M. Hethon, Senior Counsel  Immigration Reform Law Institute, Washington, DC

Bitta Mostofi, Assistant Commissioner, New York city mayor's Office of Immigrant Affairs, New York, NY

Speaker Bio's


10:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. 

Murr and Beyond: Implications for Regulatory Takings

Moderator:  Peter Buchsbaum, Lanza & Lanza, LLP, Fleming

Speakers:

John M. Groen, Esq., Principal Attorney, Pacific Legal Foundation,  Sacramento CA

 Robert Thomas, Damon Key Leong Kupchak Hastert, Honolulu, HI

 Hon. Misha Tseytlin, Solicitor General, Wisconsin Department of Justice,  Madison, WI

 Nancy Stroud, Lewis, Stroud & Deutsch, Boca Raton, FL

Speaker  Bio's


2:30 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

The Sharing Economy Matures--Will State or Local Control Win?

 Moderator: Janice Griffith, Professor of Law, Suffolk University Law  School Boston, MA

 Speakers:

Nestor Davidson, Associate Professor of Law, Fordham University, New York NY

Matt Gewolb, Dir. of Legislation at the New York City Council, New York, NY

Nicole Benincasa, Regulatory Counsel for Uber Northeast New York, NY

 Speaker Bio's

Advertisement