April 12, 2016

2016 Spring Meeting & 11th Annual State & Local Procurement Symposium

Programming

Thursday, April 7

4:00-5:30pm
Practicum: Grant Funding for State and Local Governments: the Rules, Requirements and Amendments
Speakers: Angela Hinton, City of Atlanta Department of Law, Fayetteville, GA; Dismas "Diz" Locaria, Esq, Venable LLP, Washington, DC
Bios

5:30-7:00pm
Demystifying Implicit Bias in the Legal Profession
Moderator: Will Gunn, Consultant and Chair, ABA Center for Racial and Ethnic Diversity, Ft. Belvoir, VA
Speaker: Professor Kimberly Norwood, Washington University School of Law, St. Louis, MO
Bios

Friday, April 8

8:00-9:15am
Navigating Tribal Waters: Issues in Negotiating, Contracting, and Working with Native American Tribes and Organizations
Moderator: Robert Saunooke, Saunooke Law Firm, Miramar, FL

9:30-10:45am

Cybersecurity Response Exercise
Facilitators: Doug Bloom, Director, Cybercrime and Privacy Services, PWC, New York, NY; Christopher Brown, Mansfield, OH; Neal Pollard, Director, Cybercrime and Privacy Services, PWC, New York, NY; Lai Sun Yee, New York, NY
Bios

11:00am-12:30pm
A Tale of Two Municipalities (Detroit and Puerto Rico): Legal and Practical Issues Facing a Financially Distressed Municipality
Moderator: Steven Stapleton, Clark Hill, Grand Rapids, MI
Speakers: Carlos A. Rodriguez-Vidal, Esq, Managing Member and Chair, Litigation and Trial Practice, Goldman Antonetti & Cordova, LLC, San Juan, PR; Robert D. Gordon, Clark Hill, Detroit, MI; Martha E.M. Kopacz, Phoenix Management Services, Boston, MA; Hon. Enrique S. Lamoutte, Chief Judge, United States Bankruptcy Court, District of Puerto Rico
Bios

12:30-2:00pm
Hot Topics in Land Use - Subcommittee Reports
Moderator: Dwight Merriam, Robinson & Cole LLP, Hartford, CT
Speakers: Jessica Bacher, Land Use Law Center, Pace University of Law, White Plains, NY; W. Andrew Gowder, Pratt-Thomas Walker, Charleston, SC; Jerome Hatfield, FEMA Region II, New York, NY; Sorell Negro, Robinson & Cole LLP, Miami, FL; Erica Powers, Albany, NY
Bios

2:15-3:15pm
Hot Topics in Government Contracting:
Bios

Cooperative Purchasing
Speaker: Voight Shealy, Director of Marketing, Education & Outreach, NASPO ValuePoint, Columbia, SC

Update on Contract Disputes
Speaker: Edmund M. Amorosi, Smith Pachter McWhorter PLC, Vienna, VA

Update on Bid Protests
Speakers: Adam Stone, Jones Walker LLP, Jackson MS; Kaytie Pickett, Jones Walker LLP, Jackson, MS

2:15-3:15pm
ENLACE Cano Martin Pena Project
Moderator: Erica Powers, Esq, Albany, NY
Speaker: Lyvia N. Rodgriguez Del Valle, Director of Proyecto ENLACE, San Juan, PR
Bios

3:30-4:30pm
Negotiating the Contract - What Can be Changed?
Speakers: Joseph Goldstein, Esq, Shutts & Bowen, Fort Lauderdale, FL; Dixon Robertson, Esq, Assistant General Counsel, South Carolina State Fiscal Accountability Authority, Columbia, SC; Maia Thiagarajan, Esq, Assistant General Counsel, Express Scripts, Inc., St. Louis, MO
Bios

3:30-4:30pm
Cuba in Transition and The Rule of Law: An Overview of the Cuban Legal System
Moderator: Elizabeth Peetz, Young Lawyers Committee, Program Chair
Speakers: Benjamin Griffith, Griffith Law Firm, Oxford, MS; Robert Saunooke, Esq, Saunooke Law Firm PA, Miramar, FL
Bios

4:45-5:45pm
Ethics Jeopardy!
Where Knowing the Question is Half the Game
Moderator: Michael Donaldson, Carlton Fields, Tallahassee, FL
Bio

Saturday, April 9

9:00-10:00am
Pride and Prejudice and the Practice of Law: How Professional Conduct Rules and Newly Proposed Amendments to the Model Rules Deal with Discriminatory Conduct
Moderator: Akira Heshiki, Standard Insurance Company, Portland, OR
Speakers: Hon. William D. Missouri (ret), Circuit Court 7th Judicial, Upper Marlboro, MD; Jo Ann Engelhardt, AEP, Managing Director, Senior Client Advisor and Regional Compliance Liaison, Bessemer Trust, Palm Beach, FL; Daiquiri Steele, US Department of Education, Atlanta, GA
Bios

Click the highlighted links above to view materials; bios also posted.

Social Events

Thursday, April 7, 7:30-10:00pm
Caribbean Fusion Dinner

Intercontinental Hotel - Atlantic Ballroom

Caribbean cuisine is influenced by Chinese, Indian, Dutch, French, Spanish, British, and Amerindian food. Join us for an evening immersed in the tastes of a broad range of Caribbean delight.
Ticketed event $80/person, including 2 island drinks

Friday, April 8, 7:30pm-9:30pm
Networking Reception
Colegio de Abogados de Puerto Rico (CAPR)
808 Av Juan Ponce de Leon, San Juan, PR
Transportation will be provided

Saturday, April 9, 3:00pm-8:00pm
Tour - Historical Old San Juan and Shopping
Ticketed event $55/person
Transportation will be provided