chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.

Voice of Experience

Voice of Experience: April 2023 | Transition

Report of the SLD Nominating Committee for Election at the Annual Meeting

Carole Lynch Worthington, Richard M Leslie, Ashley Hallene, Francis H Morrison, and Michael J Van Zandt

Report of the SLD Nominating Committee for Election at the Annual Meeting
B_Nattasak via Getty Images

Jump to:

Pursuant to §6.1 of the Bylaws of the ABA Senior Lawyers Division, the Nominating Committee nominates the following individuals for election at the business session of the Division to be held during the 2023 Annual Meeting:

Automatic Succession:

Chair: Richard M. Leslie, Coral Gables, FL

Chair-Elect (for a 1-year term ending 2024, with automatic succession to Chair): Karren J. Pope-Onwukwe, Glenn Dale, MD

Nominated:

Vice-Chair (for a 1-year term ending 2024, with automatic succession to Chair-Elect):
    Anthony C. Musto, Hallandale Beach, FL

Budget Officer (for a 2-year term ending in 2025):
    Robert L. Brown, Louisville, KY

Secretary (for a 2-year term ending in 2025):
    Richard C. Goodwin, Fresno, CA

Delegate (for a 3-year term ending in 2026):
    Louraine C. Arkfeld, Tempe, AZ

Delegate (for a 3-year term ending in 2026):
    John Hardin Young, Rehoboth Beach, DE

Council:

To serve four-year terms ending 2027:

    Tom Bolt, St. Thomas, VI
    Jill Sauber, Minneapolis, MN
    Karen P. Campell, Tallahassee, FL
    Donald Slesnick, Coral Gables, FL

To complete H. William Allen’s term ending 2024:
    Cathy Stricklin Krendl, Houston, TX

To complete Anthony C. Musto’s term ending 2024:
   Eric Y. Drogin, Hingham, MA

To complete Richard C. Goodwin’s term ending 2024:
    Douglas Church, Noblesville, IN

To complete Tazewell Shepherd’s term ending 2024:
     F. John Garza, Dallas, TX

Respectfully Submitted,

Carole L. Worthington, Chair, SLD Nominating Committee
Richard M. Leslie, Vice Chair
Ashley Hallene, Member
Francis H. Morrison, Member
Michael J. Van Zandt, Member

    Authors