Still, transfer of ownership of an NFT does not transfer ownership of copyright because “copyright ownership and ownership of a material object in which the copyrighted work is embodied are entirely separate things.” Under 17 U.S.C. § 202, “[o]wnership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied.” In the case of NFTs, the artist’s copyright ownership over the underlying asset and ownership of the digitally representative NFT in which the copyrighted work is embodied are entirely separate things and thus carry different legal rights.