chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] 21. 21 C.F.R. § 101.3(e).

22. Id. § 101.18(a).

23. Meagan Bridges, Moo-ove over, Cow’s Milk: The Rise of Plant-Based Dairy Alternatives, Nutrition Issues in Gastroenterology, Ser. No. 1171, at 25 (Jan. 2018), https://med.virginia.edu/ginutrition/wp-content/uploads/sites/199/2014/06/January-18-Milk-Alternatives.pdf.

24. Under 21 U.S.C. § 343-1(a), states or other political subdivisions are preempted from imposing any requirements regarding standard of identity that are not identical to the federal requirements.

25. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 502.012(10), which defines “imitation milk and imitation milk products” as those foods that have the “physical characteristics, such as taste, flavor, body, texture, or appearance of milk or milk products” but that “do not fall within the state’s definition of ‘milk’ or ‘milk products’ and are nutritionally inferior to the product imitated.”

26. Press Release, Peter Welch, Welch Leads Bipartisan Effort to Stop the Illegal Branding of ‘Fake Milk’ as Real Milk (Dec. 16, 2016), https://welch.house.gov/media-center/press-releases/welch-leads-bipartisan-effort-stop-illegal-branding-fake-milk-real-milk.

27. S.B. 711, Gen.