chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] But online service providers, finding themselves constrained by federal laws and, often, their own terms of service, have presented challenges.3

Online Service Providers

First, those online service providers that want to provide a decedent’s digital remains to an executor may fear that the federal Stored Communications Act (SCA) prohibits them from doing so. The SCA, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2702, generally provides that online service providers shall not “knowingly divulge to any person . . . the contents of a communication while in electronic storage by that service.”

Many online service providers interpret the SCA to mean that they may not disclose the contents of a communication stored by that service to a fiduciary. Notably, the SCA makes no exception for executors, other fiduciaries, or family members.