chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Id. § 1010.380(a)(1)(i)(A). Additionally, any change to the information included in an initial BOI report must be reported to FinCEN within 30 days of the change. Id. § 1010.380(a)(2)(i).

For purposes of preparing a reporting company’s initial BOI report, the company applicants are defined as (a) the individual who actually files the documents forming the company with the relevant state agency and (b) the individual with primary responsibility for directing the filing. Id. § 1010.380(e). More importantly, for purposes of this article, a beneficial owner of a reporting company is defined as “any individual who, directly or indirectly, either [1] exercises substantial control over such reporting company or [2] owns or [3] controls at least 25 percent of the ownership interests of such reporting company.” Id. § 1010.380(d) (emphasis added).