- The Section 404 Dredge and Fill Permit and What It Means.
[…] Other states have a statute that requires a state agency permit for development in wetlands or, like the federal law, for dredging and filling.
Statutory approval criteria for state permits may require consideration of the “public interest” or the “policy” of a wetlands law. The North Carolina statute is an example of a more specific statute that requires the state agency to consider the “significant adverse effect” of development on specified environmental resources. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-229(e). The permit may include “conditions as may be reasonably necessary to protect the public interest with respect to the factors enumerated” in the statute. Id. See Environmental Law Institute, State Wetland Protection: Status, Trends & Model Approaches (2008), http://tinyurl.com/2p8ssmtu.