chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Additionally, because of the consequences of noncompliance, law firms are also addressing the development of CTA compliance provisions in corporate documentation, including formation, corporate proceedings, transaction documents, ordinary course business agreements, and opinions.

A critical element of the CTA and the implementing regulations is the definition of beneficial owner, which is the primary gateway for capturing the parties that must be identified to FinCEN. The CTA requires “each reporting company” to submit a report, CTA § 5336(b)(2)(A), to FinCEN that “shall . . . identify each beneficial owner of the applicable reporting company and each applicant with respect [thereto].” Id. § 5336(b)(2)(A). A person or entity that “directly or indirectly” owns 25 percent of a company’s “ownership interests” or “exercises substantial control” is deemed a beneficial owner. Id. § 5336(a)(3).