Landlord-Tenant
[…] Years before the crash, an unknown person used fluorescent paint to write “POST” and other warnings on the pavement near the bollard to caution trail users as they approached it. But these conspicuous warnings had since faded. On the morning of the accident, the weather was wet and the skies were gray. The bicyclist sued the county to recover for his injuries, and the county defended by claiming immunity under the recreational use statute that shelters landowners from liability to persons using their land for recreational purposes. Wash. Rev. Code § 4.24.210. At issue was a statutory exception “for injuries sustained to users by reason of a known, dangerous, artificial, latent condition for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted.” Wash. Rev. Code § 4.24.210(4)(a). All four terms—known, dangerous, artificial, latent—modify “condition,” not one another, such that all must be present for the exception to apply. Jewels v. City of Bellingham, 353 P.3d 204 (Wash. 2015).