chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] S.D. Codified Laws § 55-2-13. Further, the trustee “is also relieved of any duty to communicate with or warn or apprise any beneficiary . . . concerning instances in which the [trustee] would or might have exercised the [trustee]’s own discretion in a manner different from the manner directed. . . .” Id. § 55-1B-2.

No Duty to Monitor, Inform, or Advise Trust Director. The UDTA does not require a trustee “to monitor a trust director or inform or give advice to” another trustee or trust director. UDTA sec. 11. S.D. Codified Laws § 55-1B-2 provides a more expansive definition, providing that an excluded fiduciary has no “obligation to independently value trust assets, to review or evaluate any direction from a distribution trust advisor, or to perform investment or suitability reviews, inquiries, or investigations or to make recommendations or evaluations with respect to any investments to the extent the trust advisor had authority to direct the acquisition, disposition, or retention of the investment. If the excluded fiduciary offers such communication to the trust advisor, trust protector, or any investment person selected by the investment trust advisor, such action does not constitute an undertaking by the excluded fiduciary to monitor or otherwise participate in actions within the scope of the advisor’s authority or to constitute any duty to do so.”

Application to Cotrustee. S.D. Codified Laws § 55-1A-41 states that “unless specifically restricted by the governing instrument, a trustee may appoint a co-trustee.”