chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] The UDTA likewise includes an enabling statute that does not establish specific categories of directors with predefined default powers (it only refers to the appointment of a generic “trust director”).

a. Delaware’s Directed Trust Statute

Delaware’s directed trusts statute, title 12, section 3313, (1) provides for investment powers, (2) provides for distribution powers, (3) provides for at least limited trust protector powers, (4) is silent on powers to limit beneficiaries’ rights to enforce their interests, and (5) is silent on veto and advisory powers. Section 3313 pertains to “advisers.” This provision includes persons given authority “to direct, consent to or disapprove a fiduciary’s actual or proposed investment decisions, distribution decisions or other decision of the fiduciary . . . .” The section also provides additional information about the powers of an advisor related to the “investment decision” and those of an advisor acting as a “protector.” For an advisor with “investment decision” powers, the powers broadly encompass the following: