chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] C. 3339, to clarify that a designated representative may be appointed under the statute when an otherwise appointed designated representative fails to serve and that, in certain instances, a trustor is included among the class of persons who may not be appointed to serve as a designated representative.

Clarifications and updates to statutes relating to rights of spouses and former spouses: 12 del. c. §§ 3536, 3573, and 13 del. c. § 1513

One significant clarification implemented by Trust Act 2023 is the modification of Delaware’s spendthrift statute, 12 Del. C. § 3536, which codifies the rights of a beneficiary’s creditors and assignees with respect to trust assets. Prior to Trust Act 2023, the non-exhaustive list of a beneficiary’s “creditors” for purposes of Section 3536 included “any person that has a claim against the beneficiary, the beneficiary’s estate, or the beneficiary’s property by reason of any forced heirship, legitime, marital elective share, or similar rights.” Absent from this list was mention of a beneficiary’s former spouse.