Section Nominations Committee

Section Nominations Committee

The Section’s 2019-2020 Nominations Committee and the Section officer and council positions to be elected at the 2020 Section Annual Meeting are set forth below.

Section Nominations Committee

Pursuant to Section Bylaw §6.1(f), the names of the Section’s 2019-2020 Nominations Committee and the Section officer and council positions to be elected at the 2020 Section Annual Meeting are set forth below. Any Section member wishing to suggest a nomination should send the suggested nomination to one of the Nominations Committee members listed below.

Nominations Committee

Chair:              Elizabeth C. Lee, Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP, 1200 Nineteenth Street, N.W., Suite 500, Washington, DC 20036; Elizabeth.lee@wbd-us.com

Vice Chair:     David English, University of Missouri, C/O 1103 Sunset Drive, Columbia, MO 65203, englishda@missouri.edu

Members:       Benetta P. Jenson, JP Morgan Private Bank, 21 S Clark Street, 8th Floor, Chicago, IL  60603-2021, benetta.p.jenson@jpmorgan.com

 Soo Yeon Lee, Mauck & Baker, L.L.C., Ste 600, 1 N La Salle Street, Chicago, IL 60602, slee@mauckbaker.com

James E A Slaton, Stone Pigman Walther Wittmann, 301 Main Street Suite 1150, Baton Rouge, LA 70825, jslaton@stonepigman.com

Positions to be elected for service commencing September 1, 2020

 

Office                                      Incumbent                             Eligible for Re-nomination?

Officers:

Chair-Elect                                    Stephanie Loomis-Price          Section Chair (Automatic)

Real Property Division

Vice Chair                                     Robert C. Paul                       Eligible for nomination as Chair-Elect

Trust and Estate Division

Vice Chair                                     Hugh F. Drake                       Eligible for re-nomination as                                                                                                    Trust and Estate Division Vice Chair                            

Finance and Corporate

Sponsorship Officer                       Rana Salti                              Eligible for re-nomination

Section Secretary                           James G. Durham                  Eligible for re-nomination

Section Delegate                            Jo Ann Engelhardt                 Eligible for re-nomination

                                                     Dennis Horn                          Eligible for re-nomination

Real Property Council Members:

Members                                       Jack Fersko                            Eligible for re-nomination

                                                     Christina Jenkins                   Eligible for re-nomination

                                                     S. Scott Willis                        Eligible for re-nomination

                                                     Marie A. Moore                     NOT eligible for re-nomination

                                                     Daniel Q. Orvin                     NOT eligible for re-nomination

Assistant Secretary                         Tanya D. Marsh                     Eligible for re-nomination

Trust and Estate

Council Members:

Members                                       James Carey                          Eligible for re-nomination

                                                     Elizabeth Lindsay-Ochoa        Eligible for re-nomination

                                                     David Neufeld                       NOT eligible for re-nomination

                                                     Robert N. Sacks                     NOT eligible for re-nomination

Assistant Secretary                         Mary Vandenack                    Eligible for re-nomination