Update as of December 19, 2018
[…] The new interim rule and proclamation did two main things. First, they made certain individuals ineligible for asylum, while maintaining their eligibility for withholding of removal and protection of removal under CAT. Second, for those immigrants who were ineligible for asylum under the interim final rule, in order to receive further consideration of their claims for withholding of removal and/or protection of removal under CAT, the immigrant had to demonstrate a reasonable fear of persecution, which is a higher standard than establishing a credible fear of persecution. Compare 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(c) ( a “reasonable fear of persecution or torture” means establishing “a reasonable possibility that [the individual] would be persecuted on account of his or her race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group or political opinion [same as asylum standard], or a reasonable possibility that [the individual] would be tortured in the country of removal”) with 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(v) (defining “credible fear of persecution” as “a significant possibility . . . that the [individual] could establish eligibility for asylum”).