In re Hicks/Brown, 893 N.W.2d 637 (Mich. 2017).
[…] During the initial removal, the mother gave DCF permission to have the children medically evaluated. After neglect allegations had been filed, the parents agreed to commit the children temporarily to the care and custody of DCF. At the initial trial hearing, the mother objected to vaccinating the children for common childhood diseases due to sincerely held religious beliefs.
DCF provided evidence at trial about the medical importance of immunizations and how challenging it was to locate a physician who would treat unvaccinated children. The trial court relied on § 17a-10(c) and granted the DCF commissioner permission to vaccinate the children because the children were committed to the custody of DCF. Section 17a-10(c) states: “When deemed in the best interests of the child in the custody of the commissioner, the commissioner...may authorize, on the advice of a physician licensed to practice in the state, medical treatment, including surgery, to insure the continued good health or life of the child…”
On appeal, the mother argued the commissioner was not authorized to vaccinate the children because “medical treatment” did not include vaccinations as contemplated by the statute.