chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] 16. 78 Fed. Reg. 42160, 42193-4 (2013). 

17. First Focus, 2013. 

18. 78 Fed. Reg. 42160, 42193-4 (2013). 

19. M. Pergamit et al., 2012.

20. Ibid.

21. Ibid.

22. YaMinco. “CMS Issues Final Rule on the ACA and Foster Care.” CWLA Children’s Monitor, July 12, 2013. 

23. Duffy ex. Rel Duffy v. Meconi, 508 F. Supp. 399 (D. Del. 2007). Every citizen has a fundamental right to travel. Saenz v. Roe, 526 U.S. 489 (1999).

24. 42 U.S.C.A. § 671(a) (West 2012). “In order for a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which . . . . (19) provides that the State shall consider giving preference to an adult relative over a non-related caregiver when determining a placement for a child, provided that the relative caregiver meets all relevant State child protection standards . . ..” 

25. Annie E. Casey Foundation. Stepping Up for Kids: Policy Report, 2012. 

26. Rubin, et. al. “The Impact of Kinship Care on Behavioral Well-being for Children in Out-of-Home Care.” Journal of Pediatric & Adolescent Medicine, June 2008.