Transgender Rights
[…] In March 2023, Tennessee adopted a law that bans certain medical treatments for transgender minors to facilitate their transition to another sex. In particular, the law, Senate Bill 1 (SB1), prohibits health-care providers from “prescribing, administering, or dispensing any puberty blocker or hormone” to “[e]nabl[e] a minor to identify with, or live as, a purported identity inconsistent with the minor’s sex” or to “[t]reat[] purported discomfort or distress from a discordance between the minor’s sex and asserted identity.” Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 68-33-102(5)(B) and 68-33-103(a)(1). (SB1 also prohibits surgical procedures for the same purposes, but that ban is not at issue in this case.) SB1 defines “sex” as the “immutable characteristics of the reproductive system that define the individual as male or female, as determined by anatomy and genetics existing at the time of birth.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-33-102(9).
SB1 says that Tennessee has a “compelling interest in encouraging minors to appreciate their sex, particularly as they undergo puberty,” and in prohibiting treatments “that might encourage minors to become disdainful of their sex.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-33-101(m).