FREE SPEECH
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 129B.002(a) and 129B.003. Under H.B. 1181, a covered entity “may not retain any identifying information of the individual.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 129B.002(b). But the law does not prohibit an entity from transmitting that information, and it does not establish security standards related to that information. H.B. 1181 also requires covered websites to post scripted “sexual materials health warnings” on the “landing page” and “all advertisements,” along with “helpline” numbers for “substance abuse and mental health.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 129B.004. The warning says that “[p]ornography is potentially biologically addictive” and “proven to harm brain development,” and that “[e]xposure to this content is associated with low self-esteem and body image, eating disorders, impaired brain development, and other emotional and mental illnesses.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 129B.004(1).