March 11, 2021

2021 Award Finalists

BOOKS

Cyber Privacy: Who Has Your Data and Why You Should Care
BenBella Books, Inc.
April Falcon Doss, author
https://www.benbellabooks.com/shop/cyber-privacy/

Marriage Equality: From Outlaws to In-Laws
Yale University Press
William Eskridge and Christopher Riano, authors
William Frucht, editor
https://yalebooks.yale.edu/book/9780300221817/marriage-equality

On Treason: A Citizen's Guide to the Law
Ecco/Harper Collins
Carlton Larson, author
https://www.harpercollins.com/products/on-treason-carlton-f-w-larson?variant=32123095285794

Separated: Inside an American Tragedy
Custom House/HarperCollins
Jacob Soboroff, author
https://www.harpercollins.com/products/separated-jacob-soboroff?variant=32123357134882

Supreme Inequality
Penguin Press
Adam Cohen, author
https://www.penguinrandomhouse.com/books/546351/supreme-inequality-by-adam-cohen/

DOCUMENTARIES

“Driving While Black: Race, Space and Mobility in America”
Steeplechase Films and The Cooperstown Graduate Program
Emily Pfeil, Kathryn Clinard and Steven Bennet, producers
Gretchen Sorin and Ric Burns, writers, directors
Emir Lewis, editor, producer
https://www.pbs.org/video/driving-while-black-race-space-and-mobility-in-america-achvfr/

“Belly of the Beast”
Idle Wild Films
Erika Cohn, director/producer
Angela Tucker, Christen Marquez and Nicole Docta, producers
https://www.bellyofthebeastfilm.com/watch

“The Vote”
American Experience, A 42nd Parallel Films Production for American Experience
Michelle Ferrari, writer, director, producer
Connie Honeycutt, producer
Nancy Novack and Ilya Chaiken, editors
Mark Samels and Susan Bellows, executive producers
https://www.pbs.org/wgbh/americanexperience/films/vote/

MAGAZINES

“Fear, Illness and Death in ICE Detention”
Type Investigations
Seth Freed Wessler, reporting fellow
https://www.nytimes.com/2020/06/04/magazine/covid-ice.html

“The 1857 Project”
Gateway Journalism Reveiw
William Freivogel, publisher
Steve Edwards, illustrator
Amelia Blakely and Kayla Chamness, student reporters
https://pulitzercenter.org/projects/1857-project

MULTIMEDIA

“American Injustice”
Reuters
Reuters Staff
https://www.reuters.com/investigates/section/american-injustice/

“Defenseless”
The Maine Center for Public Interest Reporting / The Maine Monitor
Daniel Dinsmore, editor
Samantha Hogan, senior reporter
https://www.themainemonitor.org/defenseless/

NEWSPAPERS

“Myron Burell Walks Free”
Associated Press
Robin McDowell and Margie Mason, reporters
Sasha Aslanian, producer
John Minchillo, photographer
https://apnews.com/article/115076e2bd194cfa7560cb4642ab8038

“Targeted”
Tampa Bay Times
Kathleen McGrory and Adam Playford, investigations editors
Neil Bedi, investigative reporter
Douglas Clifford, staff photojournalist
https://projects.tampabay.com/projects/2020/investigations/police-pasco-sheriff-targeted/

RADIO

Buried Truths Season 3 | Ahmaud Arbery
WABE
Je-Anne Berry and John Haas, executive producers
David Barasoain, senior producer
Richard Halicks and Hank Klibanoff, writers
https://www.wabe.org/shows/buried-truths/

“Deep Background with Noah Feldman”
Pushkin Industries
Noah Feldman, host
Lidia Jean Kott, producer
Sophie Crane McKibben, showrunner
Martin Gonzalez, engineer
Luis Guerra, music
https://www.pushkin.fm/show/deep-background/

“Louder Than a Riot”
NPR
Rodney Carmichael and Sidney Madden, hosts/reporters
Rachel Neel, senior supervising producer
Michael May, Matt Ozug, Dustin DeSoto, Adelina Lancianese and Sam Leeds, producers
Chiquita Paschal and Chenjerai Kumanyika, editors
Steve Nelson, senior programming director
Lauren Onkey, senior music director
https://www.npr.org/podcasts/510357/louder-than-a-riot

“No Special Duty”
WNYC / New York Public Radio, Radiolab
Sarah Qari and B.A. Parker, reporters, producers
Matthew Kielty, senior producer
Pat Walters, senior editor
Jad Abumrad, host
https://www.wnycstudios.org/podcasts/radiolab/articles/no-special-duty

TELEVISION

“60 Minutes: Voting in the Pandemic”
CBS News 60 Minutes
Bill Whitaker, correspondent
Marc Lieberman, Ali Rawaf and Guy Campanile, producers
Richard Buddenhagen, Craig Crawford and Michael Mongulla, editors
Emilio Almonte and Lucy Hatcher, associate producers
https://www.cbsnews.com/60-minutes/

“60 Minutes: Florida's Amendment 4”
CBS News 60 minutes
Sara Kuzmarov, coordinating producer
Lesley Stahl, correspondent
Shachar Bar-On, producer
Natalie Jiminez Peel, associate producer
Sean Kelly, editor
https://www.cbsnews.com/60-minutes/

“Accused: Guilty or Innocent?”
A&E and Brinkworth Production
Malcolm Brinkworth, Xander Brinkworth, David Herman, Brad Holcman, Shelly Tatro and Elaine Frontain Bryant, executive producers
Matt Kennedy, director/producer
Oliver Banks, producer
Ben Gates and Sam Eastall, editors
Sunshine Jackson, series editor
https://www.aetv.com/shows/accused-guilty-or-innocent#:~:text=%22Accused%3A%20Guilty%20or%20Innocent%3F%22%20offers%20an%20intimate%20account

“Justice for All”
CBS News
https://www.cbsnews.com/video/cbs-news-special-justice-for-all/#x