Classifying Federal Appropriations—Mandatory and Discretionary Spending
[…] However, in the event there is more than one appropriation, but neither appropriation is more specific than the other, then either may be used for the requirement. For the Navy’s CH-53K heavy lift helicopter program, if there were two possible appropriations equally available to fund it, the Navy would have to elect the appropriation it intends to use for this requirement and stick with that appropriation. If the appropriation the Navy elected runs out of money, the Navy would not be able to switch to the other appropriation.
Time—When a Bona Fide Need Arises
Title 31 U.S.C. § 1502(a) requires that “[t]he balance of an appropriation or fund limited for obligation to a definite period is available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability or to complete contracts properly made within that period of availability and obligated consistent with 31 U.S.C. § 1501.”
There are three types of appropriations based on duration: annual, multiple year, and no-year appropriations.