Classifying Federal Appropriations—Mandatory and Discretionary Spending
[…] Instead, fiscal law requires us to determine “Where does it say we can do this?”
To determine when appropriated funds are legally available, there are three elements that must be met: (1) purpose, (2) time, and (3) amount. These rules provide Congress’s right and left boundaries for how agencies may expend public money, and all three must be observed for the obligation or expenditure to be legal.
Purpose—General or Express Authority to Expend Funds
Title 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) states, “Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.” To comply with this statute, an agency will either have the express authority to expend funds in the manner proposed or the expense will have to be a “necessary expense” in the proper execution of the appropriations’ general purpose.