The only statutory exceptions to this bar are (1) for protests “on the ground that the order increases the scope, period, or maximum value of the contract under which the order is issued,” which can be brought before both the COFC and GAO; and (2) protests of task or delivery orders valued in excess of $10 million for civilian contracts and in excess of $25 million for defense contracts, which can only be brought before GAO. Second, FASA established a preference—now codified at 10 U.S.C. § 3453 and 41 U.S.C. § 3307—to procure commercial or nondevelopmental items or services to meet the government’s needs. Among other obligations imposed by that preference, agencies now must ensure, “to the maximum extent practicable,” that “offerors of commercial services, commercial products, and nondevelopmental items other than commercial products are provided an opportunity to compete in any procurement to fill such requirements.”
Caselaw Before Percipient.ai Delimiting the Waiver of Sovereign Immunity for Bid Protests