chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] A potential offeror has ten calendar days from when the offeror has actual or constructive knowledge of an adverse agency response to an agency-level protest to file a corresponding protest at the GAO. While an expressly adverse response or action by an agency can, in many cases, be easy to identify, the GAO also considers certain less-obvious events to constitute adverse agency action. Indeed, for purposes of determining timeliness under 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(3), the GAO applies the definition for “[a]dverse agency action” contained in its Bid Protest Regulations at 4 C.F.R. § 21.0(e), which provides:

Adverse agency action is any action or inaction by the agency that is prejudicial to the position taken in a protest filed with the agency, including a decision on the merits of a protest; the opening of bids or receipt of proposals, the award of a contract, or the rejection of a bid or proposal despite a pending protest; or contracting agency acquiescence in continued and substantial contract performance.

Thus, in addition to any agency action that is expressly adverse, such as an explicit denial of a contractor’s specific request, inaction that is unfavorable to the protester may be viewed as adverse agency action, thereby triggering the ten-day period for protest under 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(3).